Previous
RB Leipzig
Zenit St Petersburg
9:55 AM UTC
Game Details
Ajax Amsterdam
Chelsea
9:55 AM UTC
Game Details
FC Salzburg
Napoli
12:00 PM UTC
Game Details
Racing Genk
Liverpool
12:00 PM UTC
Game Details
Internazionale
Borussia Dortmund
12:00 PM UTC
Game Details
Slavia Prague
Barcelona
12:00 PM UTC
Game Details
Benfica
Lyon
12:00 PM UTC
Game Details
Lille
Valencia
12:00 PM UTC
Game Details
Next

Servette team bus attacked by Sion supporters - police

Servette players were returning home from a match at Wil.

Swiss police have said that Sion fans attacked the team bus of second-tier side Servette as it headed home from an away match.

Police in Aargau canton said on Sunday that the incident -- which left Servette's two drivers injured due to broken glass -- happened at a highway rest area on Saturday evening.

The Servette players were returning home from a match at Wil. As they were about to set off, another bus containing fans of Swiss Super League side Sion arrived.

The Sion supporters attacked the Servette bus, damaging the front and side windows of the vehicle.

Police have said that they arrived at the scene quickly and brought the situation under control.

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.