Previous
AEK Athens
Bayern Munich
4:55 PM UTC
Game Details
Young Boys
Valencia
4:55 PM UTC
Game Details
Ajax Amsterdam
Benfica
7:00 PM UTC
Game Details
Shakhtar Donetsk
Manchester City
7:00 PM UTC
Game Details
TSG Hoffenheim
Lyon
7:00 PM UTC
Game Details
AS Roma
CSKA Moscow
7:00 PM UTC
Game Details
Real Madrid
Viktoria Plzen
7:00 PM UTC
Game Details
Manchester United
Juventus
7:00 PM UTC
Game Details
Next
ChelseaChelsea
VidiVidi
1
0
FT
Game Details
AC MilanAC Milan
OlympiakosOlympiakos
3
1
FT
Game Details
FK QarabagFK Qarabag
ArsenalArsenal
0
3
FT
Game Details
ESPN FC  By ESPN

Arsenal may face difficult draw in Europa League round of 32

Arsenal could face a tough Europa League round-of-32 tie against Borussia Dortmund or Napoli when the draw is made on Monday.

The Gunners, who won their group with ease, will be seeded in the draw and face a tie against one of the 11 runners-up from the other Europa League groups or one of the four third-placed Champions League teams with the fewest points in the group stage -- which includes Dortmund and Napoli.

AC Milan, Atletico Madrid, Lazio, Villarreal and Zenit will also be seeded and will hope to avoid a tough tie in the first knockout round.

Along with Dortmund and Napoli, the unseeded teams will include Celtic, Lyon, Marseille, Nice and Real Sociedad in the draw that takes place at midday GMT/7 a.m. ET.

Arsenal's possible opponents: AEK Athens, Borussia Dortmund, Celtic, FC Astana, FC Copenhagen, FCSB, Ludogorets Razgrad, Lyon, Marseille, Napoli, Nice, Ostersunds, Partizan Belgrade, Real Sociedad, Spartak Moscow

No two teams from the same country can be drawn against each other, nor can teams who were in the same Europa League group -- but Champions League drop-down teams can face each other.

Clubs from Ukraine and Russia are also unable to face each other.

Ties will be played on Feb. 15 and 22. Seeded teams will be at home in the second leg, drawn against an unseeded team.

Full draw pots

Seeded: AC Milan, Arsenal, Atalanta, Athletic Bilbao, Atletico Madrid, Braga, CSKA Moscow, Dynamo Kiev, Lazio, Lokomotiv Moscow, RB Leipzig, Salzburg, Sporting Lisbon, Viktoria Plzen, Villarreal, Zenit St Petersburg

Unseeded: AEK Athens, Borussia Dortmund, Celtic, FC Astana, FC Copenhagen, FCSB, Ludogorets Razgrad, Lyon, Marseille, Napoli, Nice, Ostersunds, Partizan Belgrade, Real Sociedad, Red Star Belgrade, Spartak Moscow

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.